Annual Meeting
October 10-13, 2002
Pasadena, California

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM
For session location and abstracts, click on session header
Click here for PDF version of the final program, including paper abstracts

View the color version

Thursday, Oct. 10

6:00-7:30 pm: SESSION I

1A: Medical Technologies
Muriel Lederman (Virginia Tech), The Genomic Revolution: Secrets of Life, Secrets of Death
Rosana Horio Monteiro (Tuiuti University of Paraná), Taking pictures, making decisions. Narratives, social worlds and the construction of cardiac knowledge
Kathleen Welch (University of Missouri, Kansas City), Life, Death and Love in the Hum of Medical Technology: Using Poetry to Script 21st-Century Perceptions/Projections of "Abnormal/Normal," "Artificial, Yet Human" Bodies and Minds


1B: Technologies, Wonders, and Monsters: Vectors of the Human
Organizer/Chair: Benjamin Robertson (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Benjamin Robertson (State University of New York at Buffalo), What We Have Never Been: The Modern, the Monster, and the Body
Leslie Graff (State University of New York at Buffalo), The Wonder of Hermaphrodites and Evolution: Regress or Progress?
Gordon Hadfield (State University of New York at Buffalo), From Primitive to Posthuman: Typography and Wonder in Charles Olson's Poetry
Ryan Burt (University of Washington), Exploring the Posthuman in Neuromancer: The Environment of Escapism


1C: Calculating Life
Organizer: Vicki Kirby (University of New South Wales)
Chair: Elizabeth Wilson (University of Sydney)
Douglas Thomas (University of Southern California), The Gift of Code: Computer Viruses and Writing as Digital Exchange
Thomas Lamarre (McGill University), Evolutionary Computation: Between Natural and Technical Individuals
Vicki Kirby (University of New South Wales), Mathesis Naturalis


1D: Risk, Terror and Technology

David Flood (Drexel University), Loosing the Blood-Dimmed Tide: The Bioterrorist as Portrayed in Fiction
Ursula Heise (Columbia University), Narrative in the Risk Society
Kevin LaGrandeur (New York Institute of Technology), Terrorism/Hypermedia/Text
Greg Siegel (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), "What Remains of People": Truth, Death, and the Black Box


1E: Performing Science
Cassandra Armstrong (University of La Verne) & Ed Housman (Mitre Corp., retired), The Nature of Information
Robert Doud (Pasadena City College): The Darwin-Aquinas Dialogue
Dennis Summers (College for Creative Studies, Detroit), The Crying Post Project
Paula Viterbo (George Washington University), I Got Rhythm: Gershwin And Birth Control In The 1930s


1F: Lenin, Imperialism, and Cultural Theory Now
Organizer/Chair:
Amrohini Sahay (State University of New York at Stony Brook)
Brian Ganter (University of Washington), The Empire of Gift (and its Relation to the Teaching of "Citizenship" in the Global Humanities)
Julie Torrant (State University of New York at Albany), Empire versus Imperialism and the Question of Reproductive Labor
Stephen Tumino (University of Pittsburgh), Lenin and the New Global Intellectual
Robert Wilkie (State University of New York at Albany), How 'New' is the New Labor and (some notes) on its Relation with Cyberculture

 

8:00-9:30 pm: WELCOME and RECEPTION

 

Friday, Oct. 11

8:30-10:00 am: SESSION II

2A: Medical Subjects in the Popular Media before 1850
Organizer/Chair:
Hillary Nunn (University of Akron)
Hillary Nunn (University of Akron), Human Dissection and Professional Dissention: Publishing the Turf War between London's Barber-Surgeons and Physicians
April Haynes (University of California, Santa Barbara), Obscenity vs. 'The Medical Claim': The Trials of Dr. Hollick
Richard Wisneski (Kent State University), Warring Words and Fighting Fevers: Popularizing Medical Writing in the War of 1812
Liz Hutter (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Reading Health in the Home and Administering Health for the Nation: A Narrative of Nineteenth-century Domestic Medicine


2B: Systems, Complexity, Chaos 1
Victoria Alexander (Dactyl Foundation for the Arts and Humanities), Nonlinearity and Teleology
Luis Arata (Quinnipiac University), Interaction as Engine of Creation
Sharon Lattig (City University of New York Graduate Center), Acts of the Mind: Perception as Metaphor and Metaphor as Perception
Leyla Ercan (University of Erlangen), Transversal Eco-Poetics in Gilles Deleuze and Félix Guattari's A Thousand Plateaus


2C: Darwinian/Cognitive Epistemologies in Literary Criticism
Organizer/Chair:
Lisa Zunshine (University of Kentucky, Lexington)
Nancy Easterlin (University of New Orleans), Ecocriticism, Evolutionary Criticism, and the Nature of Environment
Lisa Zunshine (University of Kentucky, Lexington), Cognitive Anthropology, Essentialism, and the Literary Motif of the (Comically) Transferred Self-Identity
Blakey Vermeule (Northwestern University), The Computer Game is the New Novel

2D: The Posthuman Embodiment Project: Shaping the Material, Emotive, and Phenomenological Manifestations of Twenty-First Century Bodies
Organizer:
Kathleen Woodward (University of Washington)
Chair: Katherine Cummings (University of Washington)
Robert Mitchell (Duke University), 'Leaving Good Enough For All': Assessing the Rhetoric of the Biocommons
Kathleen Woodward (University of Washington), A Feeling for the Cyborg
Phillip Thurtle (Carleton University), Animating Your Genome


2E: Psyche, Soma, and the Production of Mental Illness

Organizer/Chair:
Elizabeth Wilson (University of Sydney)
Lisa Cartwright (University of California, San Diego) & David Marcus (UCLA Neuropsychiatric Institute), Affect and the Obsessive Compulsive Spectrum
Jonathan Metzl (University of Michigan), Selling Sanity Through Gender: The Psychodynamics of Psychotropic Advertising
Elizabeth Wilson (University of Sydney), Depression, Serotonin and the Stomach


2F: Art and theory

Koen DePryck (Institute of Knowledge Management, Brussels), Art as Feynman Diagram. (Or is it the other way around?)
Paul Harris (Loyola Marymount University), Vehicles of the Virtual: The Urban Vernacular of Simon Rodia's Watts Towers
Elliott King (University of Essex), "Dalí Atomicus", or the Prodigious Adventure of the Lacemaker and the Rhinoceros

 

10:30-12:00 noon: SESSION III

3A: The Medicalization of Manhood in 19th Century England
Organizer/ChairBarbara Tilley (Hilbert College)

Tabitha Sparks (Emory University), Self-Made Gentlemen: Victorian Medical Autobiography and Professional Masculinity
Barbara Tilley (Hilbert College), New Masculinity and Medicine in Emma Frances Brooke's The Superfluous Woman (1894)
Susan Zieger (Stanford University), Addiction, Masculinity, and Medical Professionalism in Horace Saltoun and The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde


3B: Systems, Complexity, Chaos 2
Maria Assad (State University College at Buffalo), Metaphor And Simulation: Parallel Epistemologies?
Ellen Levy (Brooklyn College), Art and the Science of Complexity
Perla Sasson-Henry (United States Naval Academy), Chaos theory in Jorge Luis Borges' "The Library of Babel" and Stuart Moulthrop's hyperfiction "Reagan Library"
Jeff Lawshe (University of Washington), Hypernatural Histories: Emergent Identities in Yamashitaís Through the Arc of the Rainforest and Tropic of Orange


3C: Poetry
Douglas Basford (Johns Hopkins University), Visual Anthropologist as Hero: The Epistemology of Arthur Sze's 'Six Persimmons'
Hillary Gravendyk (University of Washington), Incising Illness: Patients, Poetry, and Isolation
Ray Mize (Southeastern Community College, Whiteville, NC), A.R. Ammons: Littoralist of the Imagination
Deborah Ross (Hawaii Pacific University), Charles Darwin, Poet: or, Teaching The Origin of Species Across the Curriculum


3D: Science History and Literature

Holly Henry (California State University, San Bernardino), Virginia Woolf and the Discourse of Science: The Aesthetics of Astronomy
Stephen Kern (Northern Illinois University), The Progress of Science and the Whatchamacallit of Literature
Laura Otis (Hofstra University), All Is True: Writing Anatomy, Comédie, and History in the Nineteenth Century


3E: Cultural Studies of Medicine/Psychiatry
Organizer/Chair:
Bradley Lewis (New York University)
Elizabeth Donaldson (New York Institute of Technology), The Pharmaceutical Technologies of the Self
Bradley Lewis (New York University), Mad Science, Mad Pride, and Mad Literature
Catherine Belling (State University of New York at Stony Brook), Hypochondriac Narrative And Medical Suspense
Sharon Stockton (Dickinson College), "A kind of splitting off of the phallus": Psychiatry, Literature, and the Evolution of Rape in the 20th Century


3F: Technologies of Globalization: Identity and Location in the Postnational Context
Organizer/Chair:
Stephanie Turner (Cornell University)
Stacy Takacs (Georgia Institute of Technology), The Paradox of Global Americanism in Independence Day
Stephanie Turner (Cornell University), Jesus Redux and the New World Order in James BeauSeigneur's Christ Clone Trilogy
Susan McHugh (University of New England), Agribusiness and Farmeggeddon in Sue Coe's and Ruth Ozeki's Meats

 

12:00-1:30 pm: LUNCH (on your own)


1:30-3:00 pm: SESSION IV

4A: Neuroscience (Cajal Sesquicentennial)
Organizer/Chair: Cecelia Cavanaugh (Chestnut Hill College)
Cecelia Cavanaugh (Chestnut Hill College), Ramón y Cajal, "Maestro de Muchos": Widening the Circle of Influence
Dale Pratt (Brigham Young University), Ramón y Cajal, Pardo Bazán, and the Hermeneutics of Discovery
Steven Meyer (Washington University), Altered States of Consciousness: Gertrude Stein, J. Allan Hobson, and Amplified Mechanisms of Neuromodulation


4B: Thinking Through Metaphor
Organizer/Chair:
Barbara Reeves (Virginia Tech)
Commentator: James Bono (State University of New York at Buffalo)
Barbara Reeves (Virginia Tech), The Scientific Revolution through the Lens of Metaphor
Diana Palmer Hoyt (NASA and Virginia Tech Northern Virginia Center), The Myth of the Frontier and the American Space Program: The Ethical Challenges of Metaphorical Inducement
Laurie Robertson (Titan Systems Corporation and Virginia Tech Northern Virginia Center), Conceptualizing Software: The Effects of Metaphors on Software Development
Alan Beyerchen (Ohio State University), Metaphor and the Military Mindset in an Age of Infowar and Biowar

4C: Constructing knowledge
Dennis Desroches (McMaster University), The Facts of Nature and the Question of Law in Bacon's Novum Organum.
Duncan Kennedy (University of Bristol), Empire and Knowledge
Alan Rauch (Georgia Institute of Technology), Knowledge and Ignorance: A Study in Complementarity
Chris Ganchoff (University of California, San Francisco), Locating, Negotiating, Transforming; At Work in a Neurobiology Lab


4D: Art, Science, and Science Fiction in the 1960s
Organizer/Chair:Linda Dalrymple Henderson (University of Texas, Austin)
Bruce Clarke (Texas Tech University), Robert Smithson's Entropy Frames
Linda Dalrymple Henderson (University of Texas, Austin), Robert Smithson, Science Fiction, and the Fourth Dimension in the Mid-1960s
Anne Collins Goodyear (National Portrait Gallery), Science Fiction, Space Exploration, and the Art of Panamarenko


4E: Stories from a Science and Literature Partnership: Engaging Interdisciplinarity in Theory and Practice ( roundtable)

Jeffrey Bonadio & Kari Tupper (University of Washington), organizers/chairs
Jeffrey Bonadio (University of Washington). Kari Tupper (University of Washington), Phillip Thurtle (Carleton University, Elizabeth Rutledge (University of Washington)


4F: "Eating Well": Cultural Studies, Food, Hunger, and Globalization
Rob Wilkie (State University of New York at Albany), Organizer/Chair
Jennifer Cotter (University of Pittsburgh), Delectable Feminism or Subsistence Feminism?: For a Labor Theory of Gender and Food
Kimberly DeFazio (State University of New York at Stony Brook), 'Infinite Hospitality': Hunger and the Western Cultural Imaginary
Robert Faivre (Adirondack Community College), Alcohol is Sublime
Amrohini Sahay (State University of New York at Stony Brook), Global Culture and Material Food: "Fusion Cuisine" and its Class Other

3:00-3:30 pm: BUSES TO HUNTINGTON LIBRARY

3:30-4:30 pm: VISIT HUNTINGTON LIBRARY

4:30-5:30 pm: PLENARY LECTURE: Charles Falco

5:30-6:30 pm: RECEPTION AT HUNTINGTON LIBRARY

6:30-7:00 PM: BUSES TO HILTON

 

Saturday, Oct. 12

8:30-10:00 am: SESSION V

5A: Health, Bodies, Biology 1
Suzanne Black (Southwest State University), Becoming Imperfections: The Overlapping Epistemologies of Pattiann Rogers and Rita Levi-Montalcini
Jennifer Kuczenski (University of Washington), Objective Bodies: Identificatory Conflict between Autopathography and Medical Narratives
Sean Scheiderer (Ohio State University) Authority Through Alliance in the Fact-(Un)Making of Popular Diet Literature


5B: Minority Interventions in Science and Literature
Organizer/Chair:
De Witt Douglas Kilgore (Indiana University)
De Witt Douglas Kilgore (Indiana University), Who Can Open the Doors? The Racial Ground of Political Hope in Star Trek
Doris Witt (University of Iowa), "One Small Step for 'The Man'": The Dark Side of the Moon Race
Jeffrey Alan Tucker (University of Rochester), Roots in the Stars: Attitudes Toward Space Exploration in African American Science Fiction


5C: Rereading the Writing of the Book of Nature
Organizer/Chair:
Arkady Plotnitsky (Purdue University)
Arkady Plotnitsky (Purdue University), "In Principle Observable": Algebras and Geometries of Writing and Reading Nature and Art in Kant, Proust, and Heisenberg
David Reed (Duke University), Designs on the Book of Nature: Written and Visual Presentation in Science and Art in the Jewish, Christian, and Islamic Traditions
Jonathan Goodwin (University of Florida), The Rhetoric of Stephen Wolfram's A New Kind of Science


5D: Early Stirrings: The Interdisciplinary, Then and Now

Organizer/Chair:
Amy King (California Institute of Technology)
Amy King (California Institute of Technology), Gilbert White and the Practice of Literary Detail
Nicholas Dames (Columbia University), Physiology and the Rise of Novel Theory
Noah Heringman (University of Missouri), Natural History Before and After the Disciplines


5E: Art and Optics: The Hockney/Falco Thesis
Organizer/Chair:
Amy Ione (The Diatrope Institute)
Amy Ione (The Diatrope Institute), The Hockney/Falco thesis: Rewriting History with a Bold Idea?"
Christopher Tyler (Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute), Sources of "Opticality" in Renaissance Painting: An Analytic Reappraisal
Michael John Gorman (Stanford University), Art, Optics and History: New Light on the Hockney Thesis
David Stork (Stanford University), Optical Rebuttals to Hockney's Explanations of "Opticality" in Early Renaissance Painting


10:30-12:00 noon: SESSION VI

6A: Health, Bodies, Biology 2
Maura Brady (LeMoyne College), Representing Stephen Hawking: Science, Technology and Disability
William Etter (University of California, Irvine), "Physical Affrightments": Edgar Allan Poe's Fictional Resolutions of Bodily Crises in Antebellum Medical Science
Martha Stoddard Holmes (California State University, San Marcos), Pain and Professionalism: Victorian Physicians and the Literature of Pain Relief
Nancy Yanes-Hoffman (NYHealthCare Communications Group), The Doctor As Scapegoat in American Literature


6B: Roundtable On Race And STS
Organizer/Chair:
Carol Colatrella (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Mita Choudhury (Georgia Institute of Technology), Race and Technology: the Unformulated Equation
Carol Colatrella (Georgia Institute of Technology), Teaching Tuskegee and David Felshuh's Miss Evers' Boys
Cheryl Leggon (Georgia Institute of Technology),
Patrick Sharp (California State University, Los Angeles), Darwinist Visions of Race Supremacy
Althea Sumpter (Georgia Institute of Technology), Multimedia Ethnography: A Dual Discipline Approach for Disclosing Ethnicity and Culture


6C: Computing and information
Mark Hansen (Princeton University), The Digital Topography of House of Leaves
Ziv Neeman (Columbia University), "The Machine Can Be Redirected": On the Notion of Programming in William S. Burroughs' Cut-Up Trilogy
Martin Rosenberg: Parallel Processing: As History; As Trope for History
Ronald Schleifer (University of Oklahoma), Information and Materialism


6D: Edging the Work of Hillel Schwartz into Cultural Studies of Science (guest scholar session)
Organizer/Chair:
Stefan Helmreich (New York University)
Respondent: Hillel Schwartz (University of California, San Diego)
Heather Paxson (Pitzer College), Slow Food: Satisfying Ethical Appetites
Stefan Helmreich (New York University), Life's Signature: Designing the Astrobiological Imagination
Richard Doyle (Pennsylvania State University), Open Source Simulacra and the Cannabis Genome Project
Michael Witmore (Carnegie Mellon University), "Simple" Revelations: A Case ot the French Prophets


6E: Picturing Space: Methods, Implications And Meaning
Organizer/Chair/Respondent: James McManus (California State University, Chico)
Andreas Teuber (Brandeis University), Mathematical vs. Optical Perspective: The Implications for Art and Art History
Melissa Katz (Brown University), Smoke and Mirrors: Artists, Optics, and the Search for the Truth


6F: Science and Religion
Murdo William McRae (Tennessee Technological University), chair
Lisa Long (North Central College), Beyond the Gates: Elizabeth Stuart Phelps's Fiction, Post-Bellum Physics, and the Ends of Science
Kristina Lucenko (University of Southern Mississippi), God, Science, and the Notion of Experiment in Mark Twain and Emily Dickinson
Deborah Scott (St. Joseph's University), Science as Messiah in Isaac Asimov's Early Fiction
Murdo William McRae (Tennessee Technological University), Omniscient and Evolutionary Knowledge

12:15-1:45: SLS CONFERENCE BUSINESS LUNCH

2:00-3:30 PM: SESSION VII

7A: Language and Semiotics
James Glogowski (Psychotherapist, Private Practice), Aspects of Language in the Human Sciences
Robert Markley (West Virginia University) & Michelle Kendrick (Washington State University), Visual Knowledge and the New Literocracy: Multimedia, Systems Theory, and Incompetence
Mirko Petric (University of Split), Semiotics As Techno-Science: From Society To Technology And Back?


7B: "In the Company of Men": Queering Science and Fiction in the Twentieth Century

Organizer/Chair:
Lisa Yaszek (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Doug Davis (Georgia Institute of Technology) & Lisa Yaszek (Georgia Institute of Technology), Queer as AI
Patrick Sharp (California State University, Los Angeles), Science Between Men: Model Masculinity in Early Science Fiction


7C: Mathematics, Writing and Poiesis
Organizer/Chair:
Sha Xin Wei, (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Sha Xin Wei (Georgia Institute of Technology), Differential Geometrical Writing as Poietic Technology
Helga Wild (WestEd), On the Passion of Reading a Mathematical Proof
Amir Alexander (The Planetary Society), The Story in the Signs: Narrative Structure in Mathematical Systems
Kenneth Knoespel (Georgia Institute of Technology), Diagrammatic Writing and the Practice of Shape-Logics


7D: Fiona Giles (guest scholar session)

Organizer/Chair:
Bernice Hausman (Virginia Tech)
Fiona Giles (University of Sydney), Reimagining Breastfeeding: Return to the Lactating Subject


7E: Varieties of Vitalism: Organism, Form, and System
Organizer/Chair:
James Bono (State University of New York at Buffalo)
James Bono (State University of New York at Buffalo), From Form to Information: William Harvey, "Vital Materialism," and the Problem of Mechanistic Models of Life since the Seventeenth Century
Bruce Clarke (Texas Tech University), Narrative Vitalism
Timothy Lenoir (Stanford University),


7F: The Fit Seems Natural: A Roundtable Exploration of Science, Literature, and Ecocriticism
Organizer/Chair: Michael Bryson (Roosevelt University)
Michael Bryson (Roosevelt University), Janine DeBaise (State University of New York College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Syracuse), Sue Hagedorn (Virginia Tech), Christopher Kuipers (University of California, Irvine), Jeffrey Thomson (Chatham College)


4:00-5:30 pm: SESSION VIII

8A: Latour
Roar Høstaker (Lillehammer University College), Latour - semiotics and science studies
Srikanth Mallavarapu (State University of New York at Stony Brook), Latour and the Modernity that Never Existed: A Postcolonial Perspective
Julian Yates (University of Delaware). Actor Network Theory and the Practice of History; Or, "A Particular Fondness for Oranges circa 1597"


8B: Mathematical Proportions, Smooth Flow, Icon Restoration: Scientific Ideals in Art and Design
Organizer/Chair:
Isabel Wunsche (International University Bremen)
Isabel Wunsche (International University Bremen), Biological Metaphors in 20th-Century Art and Design
Christina Cogdell (California State University, Fullerton), In Search of Smooth Flow: Constipation, Eugenics, and Streamline Design in the 1930s
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University), The Triumph of Science Over Superstition: Conserving Icons in Early Soviet Russia


8C: Number Shape Word

Organizer/Chair:
Arielle Saiber (Bowdoin College)
Anna Botta (Smith College), Oulipo: Ludic Interferences Between Mathematics and Literature
Sha Xin Wei (Georgia Institute of Technology), Topological Media
Alexander Bertland (Hastings College), Myth and Number in Giambattista Vico's New Science
Arielle Saiber (Bowdoin College), Antirectilinear Satire in Giordano Bruno's "Candelaio"


8D: Biocultural Articulations of Embodied Maternity
Organizer/Chair:
Bernice Hausman (Virginia Tech)
Fiona Giles (University of Sydney), respondent
Gretchen Michlitsch (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Flirting with the Possible: Lactation in Laura Esquivel's Like Water for Chocolate and Louise Erdrich's The Antelope Wife
Bernice Hausman (Virginia Tech), Viral Mothers: Breastfeeding and HIV in the Third World
Kumiko Yoshioka (Ritsumeikan University), Maternal Feeding As the Vanishing Point, or What Artificial Feeding Really Substituted For


8E: Robots and cyborgs
Chair: Dawn Dietrich (Western Washington University)
M ichael Filas (Westfield State College), The Cyborg Tragedy
Greg Garvey (Quinnipiac University), Gnosis, Monads, and Virtual Beings
Eve Keller (Fordham University), Rodney Brooks Meets the Galenic Man: Humanoid Robots and Early-Modern Medicine
Sidney Perkowitz (Emory University), The Good, the Bad, and the Artificial: From Mechanical Ducks to Digital People

8F: Ecology, climatology, geography
Neal Bukeavich (King's College), "A World of New Immensities": Science, Society, and Ecology in H.G. Wells's The Food of the Gods
Mark Sander (University of California, Los Angeles), The Aesthetic and Moral Concepts of Life in Artificial Life Research
Harry Steward (Clark University), The Literary Surveyor
Daniel Tripp (West Virginia University), Climate, Labor, and Race in the Cultural Imagination

9:30-?: MUSIC AND DANCE SLS STYLE WITH THE
ATOMIC BLUES BAND


Sunday, Oct. 13

8:30-10:00 am: SESSION IX

9A: Film
Gregory Bringman (University of Minnesota), A Concept of Michel Serres applied to Felix Bodin's Novel: A reading of the Wave-Particle function in Memoirs of the Nineteenth Century: A Digital Uchronia
David Kirby (Cornell University), Science Consultants, Hollywood Films, and the Role of Fictional Representation in Scientific Practice
Shoshana Milgram-Knapp (Virginia Tech), Ayn Rand's Top Secret: A Screenplay about the Development of the Atomic Bomb


9B: Against Determinism: New Perspectives on American Naturalism
Organizer/Chair:
Lynn Wardley (Stanford University)
Jennifer Fleissner (University of California, Los Angeles), The Feeling of Incompleteness: Obsession-Compulsion and Naturalist Fiction
Lynn Wardley (Stanford University), "Some Splendid Animal": Nietzsche, Biology, and The Awakening
Michele Pridmore-Brown (Stanford University), Henry Adams and his Quantitative Turn


9C: Occult science
Stephanie Hawkins (State University of New York at Buffalo), Signifying Curie: Marie Curie and the Cult of Radium
Mark Morrison (Pennsylvania State University), The Alchemical Society and the Boundaries of Atomic Theory
M. E. Warlick (University of Denver), The Foolish Alchemist's Wife


9D: AI
Mirko Petric & Inga Tomic-Koludrovic (University of Split), From a Sociological Point of View: Evaluative Criteria in the Field of Socially Intelligent Agent Modeling
Phoebe Sengers (Cornell University), The "Embedded World" of Artificial Intelligence
Jim Swan (State University of New York at Buffalo), Virtual Ethics
Sean Zdenek (University of Texas, San Antonio), Pygmalion as an Origin Story for Artificial Intelligence


9E: Gender in Medicine: Representing Patients, Wives, Doctors
Organizer: Nancy Cervetti (Avila University)
Chair/Respondent: Bernice Hausman (Virginia Tech)
Michael Blackie (University of Southern California), Rest Cures and Literary Pursuits: Letters Between S. Weir Mitchell and his Female Patients
Nancy Cervetti (Avila University), Osler, Johns Hopkins & the Doctor's Wife
Cheryl Koski (University of Tennessee), Learning While Female: Eight M.D.s Tell Their Stories


9F: Colonialism, Transgression and Animal Embodiment

Organizer/Chair:
:Richard Nash (Indiana University)
Kari Weil (University of California, Berkeley), Creating a Thoroughbred-Human': Gustave Le Bon, Pierre de Courtivan and the Politics of Sport Science at the Turn of the Century
Richard Nash (Indiana University), Inventing the Thoroughbred, Purifying the English
Marie Lathers (Case Western Reserve University), "Merde!": Coprophagy, Conservation, and Colonialism in Gorillas in the Mist
John Bruni (University of Kansas), Of Dogs and Men: Jack London's Vision of Animal and Human Struggle


10:30-12:00 noon: SESSION X

10A: Embodiment
W. John Coletta (University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point) & Dometa Wiegand (Washington State University), Out of Our Minds? A Peircean and Environmental Model of Embodied Cognition in the Context of S. T. Coleridge's "Outness" of Mind
Ellen Esrock (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), The Body as Reader and Spectator: Empathy, Embodiment, and the Somatosensory System
Mark Larabee (University of Washington), From Human Memories to Genetic Histories: Embodying Identity in the Age of the Genome
Katharine Young (Independent Scholar), The Body in Space: The Sensuous Epistemology of Gestures in Somatic Psychology


10B: Thermodynamics
Barri Gold (Muhlenberg College), Social Thermodynamics
Elizabeth Neswald (Humboldt University), Concord Fictions and the Entropy Law
Steve Weininger (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Ideology and Thermodynamic Metaphors

10C: Science and Public Representation
Michael Rectenwald (Carnegie Mellon University), Early "Useful Knowledge" Periodicals, The Making of the Useful Knowledge Reader, and the Education of the Working Classes Debates
Michael Stivers (Independent Scholar), A Decorum for Disclosure: From Secrecy to Security in a Manhattan Project Diary
Astrid Vicas (Saint Leo University), Popular Criticism on the Web


10D: Technologies of Invention : Cy Twombly and the Arts
Organizer/Chair:
Yves Abrioux (Université de Paris III)
Kenneth Knoespel (Georgia Institute of Technology), Cy Twombly and the Diagrammatic Field
Yves Abrioux (Université de Paris III), From Notational Systems to War Machines: The Twombly Effect
Noëlle Batt (Université de Paris VIII), From Perception to Sensation: How do configurations travel? The case of Cy Twombly


10E: Childbirth
Virginia Agnew (University of Florida), Conceptualizing Their Own Sexuality: The Construction of Maternity in Victorian Discourse
Michelle LaFrance (University of Washington), The Next Holy Virgin: Still Birthing the Other of the Other
Linda Layne (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Traumatized Selves: Some Unintended Consequences of the Women's Health Movement


10F: Arguments in the Ontology of Science (Studies) (roundtable)
Organizer/Chair:
Dennis Desroches (McMaster University)
Karen Barad (Mt. Holyoke College)
Robert Markley (West Virginia University),
Arkady Plotnitsky (Purdue University)

12:00-1:00: WRAP-UP SESSION

 


Get in touch with fellow participants on our Bulletin Board
n